CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 R00191

Mr. Robert Urda
All Everything Corp.
214 3rd Street
St. Augustine, FL 32084

RE: The tariff classification of teak doors from Thailand

Dear Mr. Urda:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on various styles of wooden doors. The doors are made of teak and are intended for both interior and exterior use. Pictures of two representative styles of doors were submitted. One style is fully and ornately carved; the other style incorporates five wood panels and two glass panels.

The applicable subheading for the carved and paneled teak doors will be 4418.20.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood; doors and their frames and thresholds, other. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4418.20.8060, HTSUSA, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division